Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Thermal Process/Jipelec RTP: Difference between revisions

Mdyma (talk | contribs)
Mmat (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{cc-nanolab}}
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thermal_Process/Jipelec_RTP click here]'''
'''<p style="color:red;"> The Jipelec RTP has been decomissioned in March 2023. It has been replaced with the Jipelec RTP2.</span>'''
[[Category: Equipment |Thermal Jipelec]]
[[Category: Thermal process|Jipelec]]
==Jipelec - Rapid Thermal Processing==
==Jipelec - Rapid Thermal Processing==


[[Image:RTP_oven.jpg|300x300px|thumb|Jipelec RTP: Positioned in cleanroom 1]]
[[Image:RTP_oven.jpg|300x300px|thumb|Jipelec RTP: Positioned in cleanroom A-4/ Photo: DTU Nanolab internal]]
 
The Jipelec is a rapid thermal processing (RTP) oven. It is be used for fast and well-controlled annealing or alloying of samples. It is possible to use either a thermocouple or a pyrometer to control the temperature (of the sample carrier).


The Jipelec is a rapid thermal processing oven. It should be used for fast and well-controlled annealing or alloying of samples. It is possible to use a pyrometer to control the temperature (of the carrier).


'''The user manual, technical information and contact information can be found in LabManager:'''


{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0"  
'''[http://www.labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=164 Jipelec RTP]'''
 
==Overview of the performance of the Jipelec RTP and some process related parameters==
{| border="2" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2"  
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Purpose  
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|Purpose  
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|RTP annealing
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center"|Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|RTP annealing
 
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Process parameter range
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="3"|Process parameter range
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process Temperature
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process Temperature
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*0-1000 <sup>o</sup>C
*0-1100 <sup>o</sup>C (only short time a the high temperatures - see the user manual)
*High temperature ramp >300 <sup>o</sup>C
*III-V materials only to 450 <sup>o</sup>C
*Temperature ramp up to 50 <sup>o</sup>C/min
 
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process pressure
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process pressure
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*1 atm
*1 atm
*vacuum
*Vacuum
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Gasses on the system
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Gases on the system
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|


Line 37: Line 49:
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Batch size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*1 4" wafer (or 2" wafers) per run
*One 50 mm or 100 mm wafer  
*Small samples
*Small samples (placed on a carbide carrier or a Si carrier wafer with 1 µm oxide on the back)
|-
|-
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Substrate material allowed
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Substrate materials allowed
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Silicon
 
*Silicon oxides
A carrier is always needed: For III-V materials and metals a carbide carrier is used, and for other samples a silicon carrier wafer with 1 µm oxide is used
*Silicon nitrides
*Silicon  
*Quartz
*Silicon oxide
*Silicon nitride
*Fused silica/quartz
*Polysilicon
*Polysilicon
*Titan
*III-V materials (on graphite carrier, max 450 <sup>o</sup>C)
*III-V materials (on graphite carrier)
*Some metals - (on graphite carrier). Ask the Thin Film group for permission
*Silicon wafers (new from the box or RCA cleaned)
*In doubt: look at [http://www.labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/view_binary.php?fileId=1250 the cross contamination chart] or send a mail to [mailto:furnace@danchip.dtu.dk the Furnace group].
|-  
|-  
|}
|}