Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Thickness Measurer: Difference between revisions

Mdyma (talk | contribs)
Mmat (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(37 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
=<span style="background:#FF2800">THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION</span>[[image:Under_construction.png|200px]]=
{{cc-nanolab}}


'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Thickness_Measurer click here]'''
<br>
<br>
==Thickness Measurer==
[[Image:Thicknessmeasurer2007.jpg|thumb|300x300px|Thickness Measurer. Positioned in cleanroom D-3]]


'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Thickness_Measurer click here]'''
There are 2 thickness measurers in the cleanroom, both positioned in cleanroom D-3. The Thickness measurer is for measuring all sorts of samples. The thickness measurer (wafers) is solely for measuring the thickness of wafers or depths of grooves on wafers.  


==Thickness measurer==
During a KOH etch it can be helpful to ensure no over-etching by making a thickness measurement during the etching.  
[[Image:Thicknessmeasurer2007.jpg|thumb|300x300px|Thickness meassurer. Positioned in cleanroom 4]]


The purpose is to measure the thickness of wafers, depths of larger grooves or height of larger mesas.


Doing a KOH etch can it be helpful to insure no over etching by making a thickness measurement doing the etch.
The user manual, technical information and contact information can be found in  
 
[http://www.labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=198 LabManager].
'''The user manual, technical information and contact information can be found in LabManager:'''
 
'''[http://www.labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=198 Thickness measurer]'''


==Quality Control - Recipe Parameters and Limits==
==Quality Control - Recipe Parameters and Limits==
Line 19: Line 19:
|bgcolor="#98FB98" |'''Quality Control (QC) for the Thickness measurer'''
|bgcolor="#98FB98" |'''Quality Control (QC) for the Thickness measurer'''
|-
|-
|
|  
The measured standard thickness is 0.1 mm. The measured result has to be within &plusmn; 0.005 mm. The QC is preformed once a year.
*[http://www.labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/d4Show.php?id=1831&mach=198 The QC procedure]<br>
*[http://www.labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/d4Show.php?id=1831&mach=198 The QC procedure]<br>
*[http://www.labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/view_binary.php?fileId=2062 The newest QC data]<br>
*[https://labmanager.dtu.dk/view_binary.php?type=data&mach=198 The newest QC data]<br>
 
The measured standard thickness is 0.1 mm. The measured result have to be within +- 0.005 mm. The QC is preformed ones a year.
|}
|}
<br> <br>


==Equipment performance and process related parameters==
==Equipment performance and process related parameters==


{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="0"  
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  
 
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|
Line 35: Line 36:
Thickness measurer
Thickness measurer
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Wafer
*Wafer thickness
*Depths of larger grooves
*Depths of larger grooves
*Heigth of larger mesas
*Heigth of larger samples
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center"|
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center"|
Performance
Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
Thickness within
Thickness resolution
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*0.5 µm
*< 1 µm
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|
Process parameter range
Substrates
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
Batch size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*One sample
|-
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Substrate materials allowed
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*No restrictions
|-
|}
<br>
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"
 
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black;" align="center"|
Purpose
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
Process Temperature
Thickness measurer (wafers)
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Room temperature
*Wafer thickness
*Depths of larger grooves
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process pressure
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center"|
Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
Thickness resolution
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*1 atm
*< 1 µm
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|
Line 62: Line 83:
Batch size
Batch size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*One sample per measure
*One sample  
|-
|-
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Substrate materials allowed
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Substrate materials allowed
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*No restriction.
*Only wafers
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Thickness_Measurer click here]'''
This is a micrometer-screw.
[[image:Mikrometerskrue_hel_a.JPG|200x200px|right|thumb|The Thickness measurer in Cleanroom 3 ]]
It measures with an accurracy within a few µm.
The range is from a few µm up to 5mm.
Measure the wafer in the box next to the meter. If this is ok, then other wafers can be measured.
There is a calibration device by the DEKTAK.
It is calibrated at 750µm.