Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Characterization/Probe station: Difference between revisions

Rkch (talk | contribs)
Mmat (talk | contribs)
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Probe Station==
{{cc-nanolab}}


'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Probe_Station click here]'''  
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Characterization/Probe_station click here]'''
<br>
<br>
=Probe Station=
[[Image:probe2.jpg|thumb|300x300px|Probe station. Positioned in serviceroom CX1]]


==Thickness measurer==
The Probe station is a - EPS150Triax - Cascade. The purpose is to measure I/V measurement, ohmic measurements etc. It has 4 individually adjustable triax connected probes, but can be fitted with additional coax connected probes. The stage can be moved in x and y to step and repeat a measurement over a large number of chips.
[[Image:probe_station2.jpg|thumb|300x300px|Thickness Measurer. Positioned in serviceroom CX1]]


The purpose is to measure the thickness of wafers, depths of larger grooves or height of larger mesas.  
Samples can be inspected by either a microscope and/or a camera.


During a KOH etch it can be helpful to ensure no over-etching by making a thickness measurement during the etching.
Two Keithley 2450 source meters are connected to the probe station by triax cables. An additional Keithley 2410 source meter and a Keithley 2000 multi meter is connected by coax cables. All Keithleys can also be connected with banana wires.


==Quality Control - Recipe Parameters and Limits==
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" colspan="3"
The user manual, technical information and contact information can be found in
|bgcolor="#98FB98" |'''Quality Control (QC) for the Thickness measurer'''
[http://www.labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=343 '''Labmanager]'''.
|-
|
The measured standard thickness is 0.1 mm. The measured result has to be within &plusmn; 0.005 mm. The QC is preformed once a year.
*[http://www.labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/d4Show.php?id=1831&mach=198 The QC procedure]<br>
*[http://www.labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/view_binary.php?fileId=2062 The newest QC data]<br>
|}




==Equipment performance and process related parameters==
==Performance and Process Parameters==


{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3"  
Line 29: Line 26:
Purpose  
Purpose  
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
Thickness measurer
Electrical measurements
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Wafer thickness
*I/V
*Depths of larger grooves
*Resistance
*Heigth of larger mesas
*Data collection by PC possible
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center"|
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center"|
Performance
Performance
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|
Thickness resolution
Pad size
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*< 5 µm
*100x100µm or more
|-
|-
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="center" valign="center" rowspan="2"|
Line 54: Line 51:
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
The Probe station is a - EPS150Triax - Cascade for I/V measurement, ohmic measurements etc, it has 4 individually adjustable probes, but can be fitted with more. It has several source meters, multi meters and a computer attached. 
It can be used from pieces up to 6" wafers
[[Image:probestation.jpg|thumb|300x300px|Probe station: positioned in Service room CX1]]
'''The user manual, technical information and contact information can be found in LabManager:'''
'''[http://www.labmanager.danchip.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=343 Probe station]'''