Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Wafer and sample drying/Critical Point Dryer: Difference between revisions

Paphol (talk | contribs)
Mmat (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{cc-nanolab}}
'''All links to Kemibrug (SDS) and Labmanager Including APV and QC requires login.'''
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:pvd@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Wafer_and_sample_drying/Critical_Point_Dryer&action=edit click here]'''  
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:pvd@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php?title=Specific_Process_Knowledge/Wafer_and_sample_drying/Critical_Point_Dryer&action=edit click here]'''  


Line 12: Line 16:


<!-- give the link to the equipment info page in LabManager: -->
<!-- give the link to the equipment info page in LabManager: -->
[http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&page_id=169 Critical Point Dryer in LabManager]
[http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=254 Critical Point Dryer in LabManager]




In the critical point dryer, samples are dried in LCO<math>_2</math>. In the drying process, the sample is first put into Isopropanol for at least 1 hour, and loaded into the machine. When the machine is started (press "Fill"), the isopropanol is exchanged for liquid CO<math>_2</math>. When there is only CO<math>_2</math> in the machine, the pressure and temperature in the chamber is raised, above the so called “critical point”. In this way, there is never a liquid/gas interface, but instead the liquid is turned into a mixture of equal parts of gas and liquid. Because of this, the problem with surface tension, which destroys the fragile structures through capillary forces, is avoided.
In the critical point dryer, samples are dried in supercritical CO<math>_2</math>. In the drying process, the sample is first put into Isopropanol for at least 1 hour, and then loaded into the machine. When the machine is started, the isopropanol is exchanged for liquid CO<math>_2</math>. When there is only CO<math>_2</math> in the machine, the pressure and temperature in the chamber is raised, above the so called “critical point”. At this point, there is no longer a liquid/gas interfacen, but instead the CO<math>_2</math> is in a supercritical state. Because of this, the problem with surface tension, which destroys the fragile structures through capillary forces, is avoided.


==Equipment performance and process related parameters==
==Equipment performance and process related parameters==
Line 29: Line 33:
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Process parameter range
!style="background:silver; color:black" align="left" valign="top" rowspan="2"|Process parameter range
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process Temperature
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process Temperature
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|0<sup>o</sup>C  to 45<sup>o</sup>C  
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|0 <sup>o</sup>C  to 45 <sup>o</sup>C  
|-
|-
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process pressure
|style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Process pressure
Line 42: Line 46:
*Pieces (up to 10x10mm)   
*Pieces (up to 10x10mm)   
|-
|-
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Substrate material allowed
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Materials allowed
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Silicon wafers
*Quartz wafers
*Pyrex wafers
*InAlP
*GaAs
|-
| style="background:LightGrey; color:black"|Material allowed on the substrate
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
|style="background:WhiteSmoke; color:black"|
*Silicon oxide
*Please consult the [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=XcMachineaction&view=edit&MachID=254 Critical Point Dryer cross contamination sheet]
*Silicon nitride
*Poly Silicon
*SU-8
|-  
|-  
|}
|}


<!-- copyright issue rkc


==Comparison of samples dried in air and with Critical Point Dryer==
==Comparison of samples dried in air and with Critical Point Dryer==
Line 124: Line 118:




[[Image:SiN cantilever dried CPD nr7.jpg|350x350px|left|thumb|Dried with Critical Point Dryer.]]


'''Dried with the Critical Point Dryer'''. The cantilevers structures are free hanging after the drying.








[[Image:SiN cantilever dried CPD nr7.jpg|350x350px|left|thumb|Dried with Critical Point Dryer.]]




'''Dried with the Critical Point Dryer'''. The cantilevers structures are free hanging after the drying.




Line 145: Line 137:




An acknowledgment goes to Tom Larsen, Nanoprobes, DTU Nanotech, who provided the pictures.


 
-->
An acknowledgment goes to Tom Larsen, Nanoprobes, DTU Nanotech, who provided the pictures.