Specific Process Knowledge/Thermal Process/Pyrolysis/Pyrolysis with Multipurpose Anneal Furnace: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thermal_Process/Pyrolysis/Pyrolysis_with_Multipurpose_Anneal_Furnace click here]''' | '''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@danchip.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.danchip.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Thermal_Process/Pyrolysis/Pyrolysis_with_Multipurpose_Anneal_Furnace click here]''' | ||
''This page is written by DTU Nanolab internal'' | |||
==Pyrolysis Recipes== | ==Pyrolysis Recipes== | ||
| Line 59: | Line 62: | ||
| 200<sup>o</sup>C | | 200<sup>o</sup>C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ramping Rate | | First step Anneal time | ||
| 30 minutes | |||
|- | |||
| First step Ramping Rate | |||
| 2<sup>o</sup>C per minute | | 2<sup>o</sup>C per minute | ||
|- | |||
| Final temperature | |||
| 700<sup>o</sup>C | |||
|- | |||
| Ramping rate to final temperature | |||
| 30<sup>o</sup>C per minute | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Annealing time at final temperature | | Annealing time at final temperature | ||
| | | 10 minutes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Gas | | Gas | ||
| Line 70: | Line 82: | ||
=== Optimized Recipe for the porous structure of pyrolytic carbon === | === Optimized Recipe for the porous structure of pyrolytic carbon === | ||
This recipe is applied for High temperature 3D printing resin in order to obtain the high porous structure of pyrolytic carbon material. The structure is characterized by SEM image. | |||
Recipe: "" | |||
[[File:3_step_pyrolysis.png|400px|]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Parameter | |||
! Value | |||
|- | |||
| Precusor | |||
| High temperature 3D printing resin | |||
|- | |||
| Number of step | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| First step Temperature | |||
| 375<sup>o</sup>C | |||
|- | |||
| First step Anneal time | |||
| 3 hours | |||
|- | |||
| First step Ramping Rate | |||
| 2<sup>o</sup>C per minute | |||
|- | |||
| Second step Temperature | |||
| 425<sup>o</sup>C | |||
|- | |||
| Second step Anneal time | |||
| 30 minutes | |||
|- | |||
| Second step Ramping Rate | |||
| 1<sup>o</sup>C per minute | |||
|- | |||
| Final temperature | |||
| 900<sup>o</sup>C | |||
|- | |||
| Ramping rate to final temperature | |||
| 2<sup>o</sup>C per minute | |||
|- | |||
| Annealing time at final temperature | |||
| 1 hour | |||
|- | |||
| Gas | |||
| 20 sccm N<sub>2</sub> | |||
|} | |||