Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/Etching of Silicon Oxide/SiO2 etch using ASE/More test with CF4/H2, CHF3 and C4F8/H2 - SiO2 etch: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Tests performed by Maria Farinha @DTU Nanolab | Tests performed by Maria Farinha @DTU Nanolab | ||
===Recipes and results - <span style="background:#FFD850">CF<sub>4</sub> / H<sub>2</sub> tests</span> === | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" align="left" | |||
! '''Recipe''' | |||
! '''Recipe parameters''' | |||
! '''Process time''' | |||
! '''Date''' | |||
! '''SEM picture''' | |||
! '''SEM pic w/ no resist''' | |||
! '''Redeposition - top view''' | |||
! '''Profile angles''' | |||
! '''Etch rate in SiO2''' | |||
! '''Etch rate in resist <br> (AZ5214E inverse)''' | |||
! '''Selectivity <br> (SiO2:resist)''' | |||
! '''Etch rate in Si''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''recipe name''' --> CF4ICP 22.5/22.5 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CF<sub>4</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 11:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 11/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CF4ICP 11min C 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CF4ICP 11min af PA top 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CF4ICP 11min C 03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 68 nm/min <br> +/- 8.5% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 60,2 nm/min <br> +/- 9% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.13 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''recipe name''' --> CF4ICP 35/10 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CF<sub>4</sub>= '''35''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''10''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 08:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> March 2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:35.10 af ase 04.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> [[File:35.10 af PA bot 03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 69 nm/min <br> +/- 11.1% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 77,1 nm/min <br> +/- 9.4% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 0.9 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''recipe name''' --> CF4ICP 45/0 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CF<sub>4</sub>= '''45''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''0''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 08:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> March 2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CF4ICP 45.0c bf PA 04.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> [[File:CF4ICP 45.0c af Pa-bot 06.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''CD change (mask 55% trench) after s007467 is it <50% after barc etch'''<br> | |||
trench opening as a fraction of pitch--> | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 71.4 nm/min <br> +/- 10.3% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 96,5 nm/min <br> +/- 6.0% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 0.74 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''recipe name''' --> CF4ICP 45/10 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CF<sub>4</sub>= '''45''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''10''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 08:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> March 2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:45.10 af ASE 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> [[File:45.10 af PA center 07.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''CD change (mask 55% trench) after s007467 is it <50% after barc etch'''<br> | |||
trench opening as a fraction of pitch--> | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 67.8 nm/min <br> +/- 14.9% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 88,86 nm/min <br> +/- 4.8% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 0.76 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''recipe name''' --> '''CF4lowCP''' 22.5/22.5 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CF<sub>4</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> Coil= '''150W''' <br> Platen= '''25W''' <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 20:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> Sept 2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CF4lowCP 20m pat C03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view--> [[File:CF4owCP 20min af PA 03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 23.8 nm/min <br> +/- 11% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 20,6 nm/min <br> +/- 19.4% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.16 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''recipe name''' --> '''CF4lowCP''' 35/10 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CF<sub>4</sub>= '''35''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''10''' sccm <br> Coil= 150W <br> Platen= 25W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> Feb 2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CF4lowCP 35.10 10.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> [[File:low35 10 af PA 12.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''CD change (mask 55% trench) after s007467 is it <50% after barc etch'''<br> | |||
trench opening as a fraction of pitch--> | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 22.65 nm/min <br> +/- 10.2% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 35.9 nm/min <br> +/- 10.1% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 0.63 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''recipe name''' --> '''CF4lowCP''' 45/0 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CF<sub>4</sub>= '''45''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''0''' sccm <br> Coil= 150W <br> Platen= 25W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> Feb 2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CF4lowCP.right 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> [[File:low45 0 af PA 05.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''CD change (mask 55% trench) after s007467 is it <50% after barc etch'''<br> | |||
trench opening as a fraction of pitch--> | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 24.9 nm/min <br> +/- 10.1% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 52,3 nm/min <br> +/- 7.1% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 0.47 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''recipe name''' --> '''CF4lowCP''' 45/10 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CF<sub>4</sub>= '''45''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''10''' sccm <br> Coil= 150W <br> Platen= 25W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> Feb 2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CF4lowCP 45.10 22.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> X | |||
|<!--'''CD change (mask 55% trench) after s007467 is it <50% after barc etch'''<br> | |||
trench opening as a fraction of pitch--> | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 29,4 nm/min <br> +/- 13.7% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 100,6 nm/min <br> +/- 16.5% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 0.29 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br clear="all" /> | |||
<br> | |||
===Recipes and results - <span style="background:#FFD850">CHF<sub>3</sub> tests=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" align="left" | |||
! '''Recipe''' | |||
! '''Recipe parameters''' | |||
! '''Process time''' | |||
! '''Date''' | |||
! '''SEM picture''' | |||
! '''SEM pic w/ no resist''' | |||
! '''Redeposition - top view''' | |||
! '''Profile angles''' | |||
! '''Etch rate in SiO2''' | |||
! '''Etch rate in resist <br> (AZ5214E inverse)''' | |||
! '''Selectivity <br> (SiO2:resist)''' | |||
! '''Etch rate in Si''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3_t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 12:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 04/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3 t1 pat C 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3 t1 12min af PA 03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 69.7 nm/min <br> +/- 10.5% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 57.3 nm/min <br> +/- 12.9% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.22 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> '''CHF3_t2''' | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> Coil= '''150W''' <br> Platen= '''25W''' <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 25:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 04/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3 t2 pat C 05.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3 t2 25min af PA 05.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3 t2 pat C 03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 26.7 nm/min <br> +/- 11.9% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 24.2 nm/min <br> +/- 21.1% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.1 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> '''CHF3 t2''' | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> '''H<sub>2</sub>= 22.5 sccm''' <br> Coil= 150W <br> Platen= 25W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 22/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3.t2-10H2-25min-C-01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3.t2 22.5H2 10min af PA 02.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3.t2-10H2-25min-C-08.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 9,7 nm/min <br> +/- 34.4% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 1,8 nm/min <br> +/- 46.5% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 5.4 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3_t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> '''H<sub>2</sub>= 10''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 12/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF310 H2 10min 08.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF310 H2 10min af PA top 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF310 H2 10min 10.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 59,6 nm/min <br> +/- 12.9% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 47,5 nm/min <br> +/- 21.5% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.25 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3_t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> '''O<sub>2</sub>= 10''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 11/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF310 O2 10min 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF310 O2 10min af PA top 02.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF310 O2 10min 04.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 60,6 nm/min <br> +/- 10.1% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 130,8 nm/min <br> +/- 8.8% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 0.46 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3 t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 20/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3=22.5 H2 10min C 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3.t1 22.5H2 10min af PA 02.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3=22.5 H2 10min C 03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 47,3 nm/min <br> +/- 12% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 26,4 nm/min <br> +/- 17,4% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.8 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3 t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''35''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 22/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3 35H2 10min C 02.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3 35H2 10min af PA 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3 35H2 10min D 05.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 36,5 nm/min <br> +/- 10.6% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 17,5 nm/min <br> +/- 13.9% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 2.09 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3 t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''35''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''35''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 22/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3 3535H2 10min E 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3 35.35H2 10min af PA 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3 3535H2 10min C 06.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 42 nm/min <br> +/- 15.4% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 23,8 nm/min <br> +/- 22.2% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.76 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3 t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> '''CF<sub>4</sub>= 22.5''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 22/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3.t1 22.5CF4 10min C 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3 22.5CF4 10min af PA 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3.t1 22.5CF4 10min C 03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 75,8 nm/min <br> +/- 13.1% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 74,9 nm/min <br> +/- 10.8% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.01 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3 t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> '''Press= 25mTorr''' <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 22/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3.t122.5H2 25mT 10m C 04.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3 22.5H2 25mT 10mn af PA 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3.t122.5H2 25mT 10m C 03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> - | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> - | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> no etch done,<br> polymer deposited | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3 t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> '''Temp= 0°C''' <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 22/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3-22.5-H2-10min-0C-C-03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3 22.5H2 10min 0C af PA 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3-22.5-H2-10min-0C-C-07.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 48 nm/min <br> +/- 11.2% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 23,3 nm/min <br> +/- 13.7% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 2.06 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br clear="all" /> | |||
===Recipes and results - <span style="background:#FFD850">C<sub>4</sub>F<sub>8</sub> / H<sub>2</sub> tests</span> === | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" align="left" | |||
! '''Recipe''' | |||
! '''Recipe parameters''' | |||
! '''Process time''' | |||
! '''Date''' | |||
! '''SEM picture''' | |||
! '''SEM pic w/ no resist''' | |||
! '''Redeposition - top view''' | |||
! '''Profile angles''' | |||
! '''Etch rate in SiO2''' | |||
! '''Etch rate in resist <br> (AZ5214E inverse)''' | |||
! '''Selectivity <br> (SiO2:resist)''' | |||
! '''Etch rate in Si''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''recipe name''' --> SiO2_ICP | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> C<sub>4</sub>F<sub>8</sub>= '''10''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''28''' sccm <br> Coil= 1000W <br> Platen= 100W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 04:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 04/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:SiO2 ICP 4m pat C 07.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:SiO2_ICP 4min af PA 02.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:SiO2 ICP 4m pat C 04.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 211,9 nm/min <br> +/- 14.6% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 153,4 nm/min <br> +/- 16.7% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.4 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''recipe name''' --> SiO2_ICP | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> C<sub>4</sub>F<sub>8</sub>= 10 sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= 28 sccm <br> Coil= '''800W''' <br> Platen= '''15W''' <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 04:00 min | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 22/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:SiO2_ICP 800W-15W 4min C 04.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''SEM pic w/ no resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:SiO2_ICP 800.15W 4min af PA 02.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:SiO2_ICP 800W-15W 4min E 04.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 134,7 nm/min <br> +/- 20.8% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 145,7 nm/min <br> +/- 25.1% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 0.92 | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in Si'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 13:49, 3 October 2023
More test with CF4/H2, CHF3 and C4F8/H2 - SiO2 etch
Tests performed by Maria Farinha @DTU Nanolab
Recipes and results - CF4 / H2 tests
Recipe | Recipe parameters | Process time | Date | SEM picture | SEM pic w/ no resist | Redeposition - top view | Profile angles | Etch rate in SiO2 | Etch rate in resist (AZ5214E inverse) |
Selectivity (SiO2:resist) |
Etch rate in Si |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CF4ICP 22.5/22.5 | CF4= 22.5 sccm H2= 22.5 sccm Coil= 800W Platen= 15W Press= 2.5mTorr Temp= 20°C |
11:00 min | 11/09/2023 | File:CF4ICP 11min af PA top 01.png | File:CF4ICP 11min C 03.png | 68 nm/min +/- 8.5% |
60,2 nm/min +/- 9% |
1.13 | |||
CF4ICP 35/10 | CF4= 35 sccm H2= 10 sccm Coil= 800W Platen= 15W Press= 2.5mTorr Temp= 20°C |
08:00 min | March 2023 | File:35.10 af ase 04.png | File:35.10 af PA bot 03.png | 69 nm/min +/- 11.1% |
77,1 nm/min +/- 9.4% |
0.9 | |||
CF4ICP 45/0 | CF4= 45 sccm H2= 0 sccm Coil= 800W Platen= 15W Press= 2.5mTorr Temp= 20°C |
08:00 min | March 2023 | File:CF4ICP 45.0c bf PA 04.png | File:CF4ICP 45.0c af Pa-bot 06.png | 71.4 nm/min +/- 10.3% |
96,5 nm/min +/- 6.0% |
0.74 | |||
CF4ICP 45/10 | CF4= 45 sccm H2= 10 sccm Coil= 800W Platen= 15W Press= 2.5mTorr Temp= 20°C |
08:00 min | March 2023 | File:45.10 af ASE 01.png | File:45.10 af PA center 07.png | 67.8 nm/min +/- 14.9% |
88,86 nm/min +/- 4.8% |
0.76 | |||
CF4lowCP 22.5/22.5 | CF4= 22.5 sccm H2= 22.5 sccm Coil= 150W Platen= 25W Press= 2.5mTorr Temp= 20°C |
20:00 min | Sept 2023 | 23.8 nm/min +/- 11% |
20,6 nm/min +/- 19.4% |
1.16 | |||||
CF4lowCP 35/10 | CF4= 35 sccm H2= 10 sccm Coil= 150W Platen= 25W Press= 2.5mTorr Temp= 20°C |
10:00 min | Feb 2023 | 22.65 nm/min +/- 10.2% |
35.9 nm/min +/- 10.1% |
0.63 | |||||
CF4lowCP 45/0 | CF4= 45 sccm H2= 0 sccm Coil= 150W Platen= 25W Press= 2.5mTorr Temp= 20°C |
10:00 min | Feb 2023 | 24.9 nm/min +/- 10.1% |
52,3 nm/min +/- 7.1% |
0.47 | |||||
CF4lowCP 45/10 | CF4= 45 sccm H2= 10 sccm Coil= 150W Platen= 25W Press= 2.5mTorr Temp= 20°C |
10:00 min | Feb 2023 | X | 29,4 nm/min +/- 13.7% |
100,6 nm/min +/- 16.5% |
0.29 |
Recipes and results - CHF3 tests