Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/Etching of Silicon Oxide/SiO2 etch using ASE/tests CHF3+H2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
<br clear="all" /> | <br clear="all" /> | ||
=25 jan 2024 - SiO2 test= | |||
{| border="1" style="text-align: center; width: 320px; height: 200px;" | |||
|colspan="7" style="text-align: center;" style="background:LightGrey" |'''CHF3_t1 @ 30W platen, 10min''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5" style="text-align: center;" style="background: #efefef;" |'''Values''' | |||
|colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" style="background: #efefef;" |'''SEM pictures''' | |||
|colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" style="background: #efefef;" |'''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
!Structure size (nm) | |||
|'''structure pitch (nm)''' | |||
|'''SiO2 ER (nm/min)''' | |||
|'''Resist ER (nm/min)''' | |||
|'''Selectivity SiO2/resist''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
!250 | |||
|500 | |||
|61.99 | |||
|61.31 | |||
|1.01 | |||
|[[File:25.01 CHF3.t1 30w 10m-01.png|250px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
!500 | |||
|1000 | |||
|68.12 | |||
|49.85 | |||
|1.37 | |||
|[[File:25.01 CHF3.t1 30w 10m-02.png|250px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!1000 | |||
|2000 | |||
|74.7 | |||
|46.83 | |||
|1.6 | |||
|[[File:25.01 CHF3.t1 30w 10m-03.png|250px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!2000 | |||
|4000 | |||
|76.55 | |||
|47.3 | |||
|1.62 | |||
|[[File:25.01 CHF3.t1 30w 10m-04.png|250px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" style="text-align: center; width: 320px; height: 200px;" | |||
|colspan="7" style="text-align: center;" style="background:LightGrey" |'''CHF3_t1 @ 45W platen, 10min''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5" style="text-align: center;" style="background: #efefef;" |'''Values''' | |||
|colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" style="background: #efefef;" |'''SEM pictures''' | |||
|colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" style="background: #efefef;" |'''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
!Structure size (nm) | |||
|'''structure pitch (nm)''' | |||
|'''SiO2 ER (nm/min)''' | |||
|'''Resist ER (nm/min)''' | |||
|'''Selectivity SiO2/resist''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
!250 | |||
|500 | |||
|90.74 | |||
|81.1 | |||
|1.12 | |||
|[[File:25.01 CHF3.t1 45w 10m-02.png|250px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
!500 | |||
|1000 | |||
|84.63 | |||
|53.77 | |||
|1.57 | |||
|[[File:25.01 CHF3.t1 45w 10m-03.png|250px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!1000 | |||
|2000 | |||
|89.33 | |||
|52.23 | |||
|1.71 | |||
|[[File:25.01 CHF3.t1 45w 10m-04.png|250px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!2000 | |||
|4000 | |||
|94.34 | |||
|54.81 | |||
|1.72 | |||
|[[File:25.01 CHF3.t1 45w 10m-05.png|250px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" style="text-align: center; width: 320px; height: 200px;" | |||
|colspan="7" style="text-align: center;" style="background:LightGrey" |'''CHF3_t2 @ 45W platen, 15min''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="5" style="text-align: center;" style="background: #efefef;" |'''Values''' | |||
|colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" style="background: #efefef;" |'''SEM pictures''' | |||
|colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" style="background: #efefef;" |'''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
!Structure size (nm) | |||
|'''structure pitch (nm)''' | |||
|'''SiO2 ER (nm/min)''' | |||
|'''Resist ER (nm/min)''' | |||
|'''Selectivity SiO2/resist''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
!250 | |||
|500 | |||
|9.18 | |||
|11.09 | |||
|0.83 | |||
|[[File:25.01 CHF3.t2 45w 15m-01.png|250px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
!500 | |||
|1000 | |||
|22.46 | |||
|3.96 | |||
|5.67 | |||
|[[File:25.01 CHF3.t2 45w 15m-02.png|250px]] | |||
|*it's visible that redeposits, so the ER and selectivity may not be correct | |||
|- | |||
!1000 | |||
|2000 | |||
|28.03 | |||
|4.22 | |||
|6.64 | |||
|[[File:25.01 CHF3.t2 45w 15m-03.png|250px]] | |||
|* | |||
|- | |||
!2000 | |||
|4000 | |||
|28.75 | |||
|4.40 | |||
|6.5 | |||
|[[File:25.01-CHF3.t2-45w-15m-04.png|250px]] | |||
|* | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
<br clear="all" /> | |||
=Etch test of Silicon Nitride= | =Etch test of Silicon Nitride= | ||
Revision as of 14:09, 22 April 2024
Tests performed with UV resist:
The tests were performed on a 100mm wafer patterned on MLA3, with 2.2um AZ5214E resist.
Tests performed with DUV resist:
The resist used was a negative DUV resist (UVN) with 915nm + 88nm BARC layer.
25 jan 2024 - SiO2 test
Etch test of Silicon Nitride
Tested on chips (2*2cm)