Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/Etching of Silicon Oxide/SiO2 etch using ASE/tests CHF3+H2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
=TEST OF TABLES DESIGN (WORK ON GOING):= | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" align="left" | |||
! '''Recipe''' | |||
! '''Recipe parameters''' | |||
! '''Duration (min)''' | |||
! '''Date''' | |||
! '''SEM picture''' | |||
! '''Redeposition - top view''' | |||
! '''Profile angles''' | |||
! '''Etch rate in SiO2''' | |||
! '''Etch rate in resist <br> (AZ5214E inverse)''' | |||
! '''Selectivity <br> (SiO2:resist)''' | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3_t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 12:00 | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 04/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3 t1 pat C 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3 t1 12min af PA 03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 69.7 nm/min <br> +/- 10.5% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 57.3 nm/min <br> +/- 12.9% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.22 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> '''CHF3_t2''' | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> Coil= '''150W''' <br> Platen= '''25W''' <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 25:00 | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 04/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3 t2 pat C 05.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3 t2 25min af PA 05.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3 t2 pat C 03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 26.7 nm/min <br> +/- 11.9% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 24.2 nm/min <br> +/- 21.1% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.1 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> '''CHF3 t2''' | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> '''H<sub>2</sub>= 22.5 sccm''' <br> Coil= 150W <br> Platen= 25W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 22/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3.t2-10H2-25min-C-01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3.t2 22.5H2 10min af PA 02.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3.t2-10H2-25min-C-08.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 9,7 nm/min <br> +/- 34.4% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 1,8 nm/min <br> +/- 46.5% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 5.4 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3_t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> '''H<sub>2</sub>= 10''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 12/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF310 H2 10min 08.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF310 H2 10min af PA top 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF310 H2 10min 10.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 59,6 nm/min <br> +/- 12.9% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 47,5 nm/min <br> +/- 21.5% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.25 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3_t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> '''O<sub>2</sub>= 10''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 11/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF310 O2 10min 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF310 O2 10min af PA top 02.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF310 O2 10min 04.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 60,6 nm/min <br> +/- 10.1% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 130,8 nm/min <br> +/- 8.8% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 0.46 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3 t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 20/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3=22.5 H2 10min C 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3.t1 22.5H2 10min af PA 02.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3=22.5 H2 10min C 03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 47,3 nm/min <br> +/- 12% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 26,4 nm/min <br> +/- 17,4% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.8 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3 t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''35''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 22/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3 35H2 10min C 02.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3 35H2 10min af PA 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3 35H2 10min D 05.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 36,5 nm/min <br> +/- 10.6% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 17,5 nm/min <br> +/- 13.9% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 2.09 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3 t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''35''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''35''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 22/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3 3535H2 10min E 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3 35.35H2 10min af PA 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3 3535H2 10min C 06.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 42 nm/min <br> +/- 15.4% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 23,8 nm/min <br> +/- 22.2% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.76 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3 t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> '''CF<sub>4</sub>= 22.5''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 22/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3.t1 22.5CF4 10min C 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3 22.5CF4 10min af PA 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3.t1 22.5CF4 10min C 03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 75,8 nm/min <br> +/- 13.1% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 74,9 nm/min <br> +/- 10.8% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 1.01 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3 t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> '''Press= 25mTorr''' <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 22/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3.t122.5H2 25mT 10m C 04.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3 22.5H2 25mT 10mn af PA 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3.t122.5H2 25mT 10m C 03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> - | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> - | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> no etch done,<br> polymer deposited | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3 t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= 15W <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> '''Temp= 0°C''' <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> 10:00 | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> 22/09/2023 | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> [[File:CHF3-22.5-H2-10min-0C-C-03.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Redeposition - top view'''--> [[File:CHF3 22.5H2 10min 0C af PA 01.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> [[File:CHF3-22.5-H2-10min-0C-C-07.png|200px]] | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> 48 nm/min <br> +/- 11.2% | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> 23,3 nm/min <br> +/- 13.7% | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> 2.06 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br clear="all" /> |
Revision as of 13:01, 18 March 2024
Tests performed with UV resist:
The tests were performed on a 100mm wafer patterned on MLA3, with 2.2um AZ5214E resist.
Tests performed with DUV resist:
The resist used was a negative DUV resist (UVN) with 915nm + 88nm BARC layer.
TEST OF TABLES DESIGN (WORK ON GOING):