Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/Etching of Silicon Oxide/SiO2 etch using ASE: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
===The recommended recipe for SiO2 etch using a carrier is this=== | ===The recommended recipe for SiO2 etch using a carrier is this=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" | |||
|-style="background:Black; color:White" | |||
! Parameter | |||
|Recipe name: '''1SiO2_02''' | |||
|- | |||
|Coil Power [W] | |||
|150 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen Power [W] | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen temperature [<sup>o</sup>C] | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|C<sub>4</sub>F<sub>8</sub> flow [sccm] | |||
|36 | |||
|- | |||
|H<sub>2</sub> flow [sccm] | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|Pressure [mTorr] | |||
|2.5 | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 13:37, 5 April 2018
Feedback to this page: click here
THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION![Under construction.png](/images/thumb/f/f8/Under_construction.png/200px-Under_construction.png.jpeg)
Development work: SiO2 etch with resist mask, sample on carrier (Si carrier)
By Berit Herstrøm @danchip, January-Marts 2018
The challenge was to develop a SiO2 etching recipe that can be used for samples on a carrier. Samples that cannot be clamped and cooled. The goal was to keep a good selectivity to the resist mask and get a vertical sidewall, without getting a lot of redeposition on the sidewalls. The testing regime was using both the coil power and the platen power with C4F8/H2 chemistry.
Take a look at development flow and the results here: Media:ASE SiO2 etch on carrier ICP C4F8 H2 no He rev02.pdf . Zoom in to read and see the images: (Ctrl + "+")
The recommended recipe for SiO2 etch using a carrier is this
Parameter | Recipe name: 1SiO2_02 |
---|---|
Coil Power [W] | 150 |
Platen Power [W] | 25 |
Platen temperature [oC] | 20 |
C4F8 flow [sccm] | 36 |
H2 flow [sccm] | 13 |
Pressure [mTorr] | 2.5 |