Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/AOE (Advanced Oxide Etch)/Silicon Nitride Etch using AOE: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(40 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Feedback to this page''': '''[mailto:labadviser@nanolab.dtu.dk?Subject=Feed%20back%20from%20page%20http://labadviser.nanolab.dtu.dk/index.php/Specific_Process_Knowledge/Etch/AOE_(Advanced_Oxide_Etch)/Silicon_Nitride_Etch_using_AOE click here]''' | |||
==Silicon nitride - fast - with resist mask== | |||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | |||
!Parameter | |||
|Recipe name: '''SiN_res''' ('''SiN''' etch with '''res'''ist mask) | |||
|- | |||
|Coil Power [W] | |||
|1300 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen Power [W] | |||
|350 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen temperature [<sup>o</sup>C] | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|He flow [sccm] | |||
|174 | |||
|- | |||
|CF<sub>4</sub> flow [sccm] | |||
|40 | |||
|- | |||
|Pressure [mTorr] | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | |||
!Typical results | |||
!Test Results | |||
|- | |||
|Etch of Si3N4 with DUV mask | |||
|[[/Nitride etch with DUV mask#Silicon nitride etch with STS recommended silicon nitride recipe|See images here]] | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate of Si3N4 | |||
|'''~435nm/min (50% etch load) ''Marts 2016 by bghe@nanolab'' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate of Silicon | |||
|'''~264nm/min (50% etch load) ''Marts 2016 by bghe@nanolab''''' | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate of DUV resist] | |||
|'''~600nm/min (50% etch load) ''Marts 2016 by bghe@nanolab''''' | |||
|- | |||
|Profile [<sup>o</sup>] | |||
|close to 90 degrees see the images | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br clear="all" /> | |||
==Small variation of the Silicon nitride etch SiN_res - with Cr mask== | |||
''Done by Anders Simonsen @nbi.dk'' | |||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | |||
!Parameter | |||
|Recipe name: '''SiN_AS''' | |||
|- | |||
|Coil Power [W] | |||
|1300 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen Power [W] | |||
|350 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen temperature [<sup>o</sup>C] | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|He flow [sccm] | |||
|174 | |||
|- | |||
|CF<sub>4</sub> flow [sccm] | |||
|40 | |||
|- | |||
|O2 flow [sccm] | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Pressure [mTorr] | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | |||
!Typical results | |||
!Test Results | |||
|- | |||
|Etch of Si3N4 with Cr mask | |||
|See results here: | |||
* [[:File:report_summer2022 Anders Simonsen bghe edits.pdf | Cr etch development and silicon nitride report summery by Anders Simonesen, summer of 2022 ]] | |||
* [[Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/ICP Metal Etcher/Chromium/Cr etch data from AS |Here are the raw test data and SEM images from Anders Simonsen]] | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate of Si3N4 | |||
|'''~420 nm/min ''Summer 2022 by asimonsen@nbi.ku'' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate of Cr | |||
|'''1:17''', see discussion in the summery | |||
|- | |||
|Profile [<sup>o</sup>] | |||
|close to 90 degrees see the images in the links | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br clear="all" /> | |||
==Silicon nitride etch with the standard silicon oxide etch== | |||
The standard recipe for oxide etching with photo resist as masking material is called: SiO2_res. It can also be used for nitride etching. The parameters and results so fare are as follows: | |||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | |||
!Parameter | |||
|Recipe name: '''SiO2_res''' ('''SiO2''' etch with '''res'''ist mask) | |||
|- | |||
|Coil Power [W] | |||
|1300 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen Power [W] | |||
|200 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen temperature [<sup>o</sup>C] | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|He flow [sccm] | |||
|174 | |||
|- | |||
|C<sub>4</sub>F<sub>8</sub> flow [sccm] | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|H<sub>2</sub> flow [sccm] | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Pressure [mTorr] | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | |||
!Typical results | |||
!Test Results | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate of Silicon rich nitride from furnace B2 | |||
|136nm was etched in 1min (whole wafer) - etched in October 2015 by ''bghe@nanolab'' | |||
|- | |||
|Etch of Si3N4 with DUV mask | |||
|[[/Nitride etch with DUV mask#Silicon nitride etch with the standard silicon oxide etch|See images here]] | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate of thermal oxide | |||
|'''~230nm/min (5% etch load)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Selectivity SiO2 to AZ resist [:1] | |||
|'''~3''' | |||
|- | |||
|Selectivity SiO2 to DUV resist [:1] | |||
|'''~2.0''' - tested May 2013 by Christian Østergaard @nanotech. | |||
|- | |||
|Profile [<sup>o</sup>] | |||
|'''~90''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br clear="all" /> | |||
==Silicon nitride etch with lower etch rate== | |||
Test of etch in silicon nitride (LPCVD). 105nm nitride had to be removed - it was removed after 1min and 40s with a very small over etch in Si. | Test of etch in silicon nitride (LPCVD). 105nm nitride had to be removed - it was removed after 1min and 40s with a very small over etch in Si. | ||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | {| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | ||
!Parameter | !Parameter | ||
|Recipe name: '''Nitr_res''' (Silicon '''Nitr'''ide etch using '''res'''ist mask) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Coil Power [W] | |Coil Power [W] | ||
Line 31: | Line 228: | ||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | {| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | ||
!Typical results | !Typical results | ||
! Resist mask | |||
! Resist mask | ! Resist mask | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Silicon nitride (LPCVD) etch rate | |Silicon nitride (LPCVD) etch rate | ||
|~60 nm/min | |~60 nm/min | ||
|99-108 nm/min (LN/BGHE 20130514) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Selectivity to photo resist [:1] | |Selectivity to photo resist [:1] | ||
|? | |? | ||
|~between 2.5 and 4.0 (LN/BGHE 20130512) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Etch rate in Si | |Etch rate in Si | ||
|? | |||
|? | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Etch rate in SiO2 | |Etch rate in SiO2 | ||
|? | |? | ||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Profile [<sup>o</sup>] | |Profile [<sup>o</sup>] | ||
|not tested | |||
|not tested | |not tested | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Etch uniforminty over a wafer [<sup>o</sup>] | |||
|not tested | |||
|± 1.1% to ±1.8% (Eric Jensen @nanotech, oct. 2013) | |||
|- | |||
|Images | |Images | ||
|. | |||
|. | |. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Comments | |Comments | ||
|. | |||
|. | |. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 17:46, 20 December 2022
Feedback to this page: click here
Silicon nitride - fast - with resist mask
Parameter | Recipe name: SiN_res (SiN etch with resist mask) |
---|---|
Coil Power [W] | 1300 |
Platen Power [W] | 350 |
Platen temperature [oC] | 0 |
He flow [sccm] | 174 |
CF4 flow [sccm] | 40 |
Pressure [mTorr] | 4 |
Typical results | Test Results |
---|---|
Etch of Si3N4 with DUV mask | See images here |
Etch rate of Si3N4 | ~435nm/min (50% etch load) Marts 2016 by bghe@nanolab |
Etch rate of Silicon | ~264nm/min (50% etch load) Marts 2016 by bghe@nanolab |
Etch rate of DUV resist] | ~600nm/min (50% etch load) Marts 2016 by bghe@nanolab
|
Profile [o] | close to 90 degrees see the images |
Small variation of the Silicon nitride etch SiN_res - with Cr mask
Done by Anders Simonsen @nbi.dk
Parameter | Recipe name: SiN_AS |
---|---|
Coil Power [W] | 1300 |
Platen Power [W] | 350 |
Platen temperature [oC] | 5 |
He flow [sccm] | 174 |
CF4 flow [sccm] | 40 |
O2 flow [sccm] | 4 |
Pressure [mTorr] | 4 |
Typical results | Test Results |
---|---|
Etch of Si3N4 with Cr mask | See results here: |
Etch rate of Si3N4 | ~420 nm/min Summer 2022 by asimonsen@nbi.ku |
Etch rate of Cr | 1:17, see discussion in the summery |
Profile [o] | close to 90 degrees see the images in the links |
Silicon nitride etch with the standard silicon oxide etch
The standard recipe for oxide etching with photo resist as masking material is called: SiO2_res. It can also be used for nitride etching. The parameters and results so fare are as follows:
Parameter | Recipe name: SiO2_res (SiO2 etch with resist mask) |
---|---|
Coil Power [W] | 1300 |
Platen Power [W] | 200 |
Platen temperature [oC] | 0 |
He flow [sccm] | 174 |
C4F8 flow [sccm] | 5 |
H2 flow [sccm] | 4 |
Pressure [mTorr] | 4 |
Typical results | Test Results |
---|---|
Etch rate of Silicon rich nitride from furnace B2 | 136nm was etched in 1min (whole wafer) - etched in October 2015 by bghe@nanolab |
Etch of Si3N4 with DUV mask | See images here
|
Etch rate of thermal oxide | ~230nm/min (5% etch load) |
Selectivity SiO2 to AZ resist [:1] | ~3 |
Selectivity SiO2 to DUV resist [:1] | ~2.0 - tested May 2013 by Christian Østergaard @nanotech. |
Profile [o] | ~90 |
Silicon nitride etch with lower etch rate
Test of etch in silicon nitride (LPCVD). 105nm nitride had to be removed - it was removed after 1min and 40s with a very small over etch in Si.
Parameter | Recipe name: Nitr_res (Silicon Nitride etch using resist mask) |
---|---|
Coil Power [W] | 700 |
Platen Power [W] | 100 |
Platen temperature [oC] | 0 |
CF flow [sccm] | 5 |
He flow [sccm] | 174 |
H flow [sccm] | 4 |
Pressure [mTorr] | 4 |
Typical results | Resist mask | Resist mask |
---|---|---|
Silicon nitride (LPCVD) etch rate | ~60 nm/min | 99-108 nm/min (LN/BGHE 20130514) |
Selectivity to photo resist [:1] | ? | ~between 2.5 and 4.0 (LN/BGHE 20130512) |
Etch rate in Si | ? | ? |
Etch rate in SiO2 | ? | ? |
Profile [o] | not tested | not tested |
Etch uniforminty over a wafer [o] | not tested | ± 1.1% to ±1.8% (Eric Jensen @nanotech, oct. 2013) |
Images | . | . |
Comments | . | . |