Specific Process Knowledge/Thin film deposition/Deposition of Silicon Oxide/IBSD of SiO2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
*475MPa | *475MPa | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="2" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" align="left" | |||
! | |||
!Recipe 1 | |||
!Recipe 2 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen angle | |||
|15 degrees | |||
|10 degrees | |||
|- | |||
|Platen rotation speed | |||
|20rpm | |||
|20rpm | |||
|- | |||
|Ar(N) flow | |||
|4 sccm | |||
|4 sccm | |||
|- | |||
|Ar(dep. source) flow | |||
|9 sccm | |||
|8 sccm | |||
|- | |||
|I(N) | |||
|310mA | |||
|320mA | |||
|- | |||
|Power | |||
|675W | |||
|700W | |||
|- | |||
|I(B) | |||
|310mA | |||
|280mA | |||
|- | |||
|V(B) | |||
|1200V | |||
|1100V | |||
|- | |||
|Vacc(B) | |||
|400V | |||
|400V | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br clear="all" /> | |||
==Other results== | ==Other results== | ||
===Roughness of the surface=== | ===Roughness of the surface=== | ||
Measured with the Optical profiler - PSI mode (on one sample from the acceptace test): Sa= 0.6nm | Measured with the Optical profiler - PSI mode (on one sample from the acceptace test): Sa= 0.6nm |
Revision as of 13:43, 5 March 2012
Acceptance test for SiO2 deposition:
. | Acceptance Criteria |
Acceptance Result 1 |
Acceptance Result 2 |
---|---|---|---|
Substrate information |
|
|
|
Material to be deposited |
The purpose of the SiO2 is to be part of a mirror: <br\> 5 quarterwavelength pairs of <br\> SiO2 <br\> TiO2 <br\> Extra quarterwavelength layer of <br\> TiO2 <br\> 5 quarterwavelength pairs of <br\> SiO2 <br\> TiO2 <br\> Design wavelength (for refractive indices and layer thicknesses): 1300nm <br\> The acceptance criteria is set up for the single SiO2 and TiO2 layers. <br\> Five runs in a row for each material. |
|
|
Deposition thickness |
|
|
|
Deposition rate |
|
One standard deviation |
Only made once |
Thickness uniformity |
|
|
|
Reproducibility |
|
|
|
Stress |
|
|
|
Recipe 1 | Recipe 2 | |
---|---|---|
Platen angle | 15 degrees | 10 degrees |
Platen rotation speed | 20rpm | 20rpm |
Ar(N) flow | 4 sccm | 4 sccm |
Ar(dep. source) flow | 9 sccm | 8 sccm |
I(N) | 310mA | 320mA |
Power | 675W | 700W |
I(B) | 310mA | 280mA |
V(B) | 1200V | 1100V |
Vacc(B) | 400V | 400V |
Other results
Roughness of the surface
Measured with the Optical profiler - PSI mode (on one sample from the acceptace test): Sa= 0.6nm