Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/Etching of Silicon Oxide/SiO2 etch using ASE/tests CHF3+H2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |-style="background:white; color:black" | ||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3_t1 | |<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3_t1 | ||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= '''22.5''' sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= | |<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= '''30W''' <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | ||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3_t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= '''45W''' <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= 20°C <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Date'''--> | |||
|<!--'''SEM picture'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Profile angles'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in SiO2'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Etch rate in resist'''--> | |||
|<!--'''Selectivity (SiO2:resist)'''--> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background:white; color:black" | |||
|<!-- '''Recipe name''' --> CHF3_t1 | |||
|<!-- '''SiO2 before etch''' --> CHF<sub>3</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> H<sub>2</sub>= 22.5 sccm <br> Coil= 800W <br> Platen= '''45W''' <br> Press= 2.5mTorr <br> Temp= '''0°C''' <br> | |||
|<!--'''Process time'''--> | |<!--'''Process time'''--> | ||
|<!--'''Date'''--> | |<!--'''Date'''--> |
Revision as of 12:48, 14 December 2023
Recipes and results - CHF3 tests
Tests performed with AZ5214E resist:
Tests performed with 915nm UVN resist + 88nm BARC:
Recipe | Recipe parameters | Duration (min) | Date | SEM picture | Profile angles | Etch rate in SiO2 | Etch rate in resist (AZ5214E inverse) |
Selectivity (SiO2:resist) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHF3_t1 | CHF3= 22.5 sccm H2= 22.5 sccm Coil= 800W Platen= 30W Press= 2.5mTorr Temp= 20°C |
|||||||
CHF3_t1 | CHF3= 22.5 sccm H2= 22.5 sccm Coil= 800W Platen= 45W Press= 2.5mTorr Temp= 20°C |
|||||||
CHF3_t1 | CHF3= 22.5 sccm H2= 22.5 sccm Coil= 800W Platen= 45W Press= 2.5mTorr Temp= 0°C |
|||||||
CHF3_t2 | CHF3= 22.5 sccm H2= 22.5 sccm Coil= 150W Platen= 25W Press= 2.5mTorr Temp= 20°C |