Specific Process Knowledge/Etch/Etching of Silicon Oxide/SiO2 etch using ASE/ICP recipe for SiO2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This recipe was taken from the ICP Metal etch, with a slight difference in the platen temperature. | This recipe was taken from the ICP Metal etch, with a slight difference in the platen temperature. | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" | |||
|-style="background:Black; color:White" | |||
! Parameter | |||
|Recipe name: '''1SiO2_02''' | |||
|Recipe name: '''1SiO2_03 ''' | |||
|Testing other settings to increase etch rate in nitride | |||
|- | |||
|Coil Power [W] | |||
|150 | |||
|100 | |||
|150 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen Power [W] | |||
|25 | |||
|25 | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |||
|Platen temperature [<sup>o</sup>C] | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|C<sub>4</sub>F<sub>8</sub> flow [sccm] | |||
|36 | |||
|10 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|H<sub>2</sub> flow [sccm] | |||
|13 | |||
|10 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|He flow [sccm] | |||
|0 | |||
|100 | |||
|100 | |||
|- | |||
|Pressure [mTorr] | |||
|2.5 | |||
|2.5 | |||
|2.5 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Results when etching a piece of wafer on a Si carrier ==== | |||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | |||
|-style="background:DarkGray; color:White" | |||
!Material to be etched | |||
!Recipe: 1SiO2_02 <span style="background:#FFD700">'''*This recipe is no longer stable.'''</span> | |||
!Recipe: 1SiO2_03 | |||
!Testing other settings to increase etch rate in nitride | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate in SiO2 | |||
|22.1 nm/min | |||
|26.8 nm/min | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate in PECVD nitride | |||
|. | |||
|20.8nm/min (''kabi@nanolab 20190301'') - ~0nm/min (''ecsj@nanolab 20210729'') | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate in LPCVD nitride | |||
|. | |||
|only around 6 nm/min (20190820) | |||
|23.7 nm/min in the middle, 17 nm/min close to the edge | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate in resist (MIR) | |||
|12.5 nm/min | |||
|13.9 nm/min | |||
|Not tested properly (still more than 1 µm left (1.5µm MIR) after 12 min | |||
|- | |||
|Selectivity (SiO2:resist) | |||
|1.8 | |||
|1.9 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate in silicon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
*4 nm/min in the middle of the wafer (80% load) bghe@Nanolab 20190117 | |||
*2-3 nm/min at the edge of the wafer (80% load) bghe@Nanolab 20190117 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Profile Images | |||
|[[File:SiO2ICP26_03.jpg|200px]] [[File:SiO2ICP26_05.jpg|200px]] [[File:SiO2ICP26_07.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[File:SiO2ICP33_01.jpg|200px]][[File:SiO2ICP33_03.jpg|200px]][[File:SiO2ICP33_05.jpg|200px]] | |||
|Profile not analyzed | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br clear="all" /> | |||
====Results when etching a whole wafer on an Al carrier ==== | |||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | |||
|-style="background:DarkGray; color:White" | |||
!Material to be etched | |||
!Recipe: SiO2_ICP | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate in SiO2 | |||
|22.1 nm/min | |||
|- | |||
|Etch rate in resist (MIR) | |||
|16.6 nm/min | |||
|- | |||
|Selectivity (SiO2:resist) | |||
|1.3 | |||
|- | |||
|Profile Images | |||
|[[File:SiO2ICP29_01.jpg|200px]][[File:SiO2ICP29_03.jpg|200px]][[File:SiO2ICP29_05.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br clear="all" /> | |||
{| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" | {| border="2" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" |
Revision as of 14:22, 15 May 2023
This recipe was taken from the ICP Metal etch, with a slight difference in the platen temperature.
Parameter | Recipe name: 1SiO2_02 | Recipe name: 1SiO2_03 | Testing other settings to increase etch rate in nitride |
---|---|---|---|
Coil Power [W] | 150 | 100 | 150 |
Platen Power [W] | 25 | 25 | 25 |
Platen temperature [oC] | 20 | 20 | 20 |
C4F8 flow [sccm] | 36 | 10 | 20 |
H2 flow [sccm] | 13 | 10 | 0 |
He flow [sccm] | 0 | 100 | 100 |
Pressure [mTorr] | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
Results when etching a piece of wafer on a Si carrier
Results when etching a whole wafer on an Al carrier
Material to be etched | Recipe: SiO2_ICP |
---|---|
Etch rate in SiO2 | 22.1 nm/min |
Etch rate in resist (MIR) | 16.6 nm/min |
Selectivity (SiO2:resist) | 1.3 |
Profile Images | ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
Material to be etched | Recipe: SIO2_ICP | Testing othe etch rate in nitride |
---|---|---|
Etch rate in SiO2 | 22.1 nm/min | ? |
Etch rate in PECVD nitride | . | 20.8nm/min (kabi@nanolab 20190301) - ~0nm/min (ecsj@nanolab 20210729) |
Etch rate in LPCVD nitride | . | 23.7 nm/min in the middle, 17 nm/min close to the edge |
Etch rate in resist (MIR) | 12.5 nm/min | 13.9 nm/min |
Selectivity (SiO2:resist) | 1.8 | 1.9 |
Etch rate in silicon |
| |
Profile Images |