Jump to content

Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/Descum: Difference between revisions

Jehem (talk | contribs)
Jehem (talk | contribs)
 
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:


[[Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/Descum/PlasmaAsher1|Information about decommissioned tool can be found here.]]
[[Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/Descum/PlasmaAsher1|Information about decommissioned tool can be found here.]]
<br clear="all" />


=Plasma Asher 2=
=Plasma Asher 2=
Line 17: Line 18:


[[Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/Descum/PlasmaAsher2|Information about decommissioned tool can be found here.]]
[[Specific Process Knowledge/Lithography/Descum/PlasmaAsher2|Information about decommissioned tool can be found here.]]
<br clear="all" />


=Plasma Asher 3: Descum=
=Plasma Asher 3: Descum=
Product name: Diener Pico Plasma Asher<br>
Year of purchase: 2014
The user manual(s), quality control procedure(s) and results and contact information can be found in [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=423 LabManager] - '''requires login'''
The user manual(s), quality control procedure(s) and results and contact information can be found in [http://labmanager.dtu.dk/function.php?module=Machine&view=view&mach=423 LabManager] - '''requires login'''


Line 92: Line 97:


=Plasma Asher 4=
=Plasma Asher 4=
Product name: PVA Tepla Gigabatch 380M<br>
Year of purchase: 2024
Descum of AZ 5214E on 100 mm wafers. The descum process development was done for a single substrate, as well as 3 substrates (for decreased ashing rate and improved ashing uniformity). The substrates were placed vertically in the glass boat.
Descum of AZ 5214E on 100 mm wafers. The descum process development was done for a single substrate, as well as 3 substrates (for decreased ashing rate and improved ashing uniformity). The substrates were placed vertically in the glass boat.
<gallery style="text-align: center;" widths=250 heights=250>
PA_boat_1Wafer_v2.png|Single vertical substrate
PA_boat_3Wafer_v2.png|3 vertical substrates:<br>Dummy - Test - Dummy
</gallery>


For the 3 substrates only the center substrate was used for testing, the front and back wafers were used as dummy wafers. The wafers were placed in consecutive slots - when running multiple wafers in this way, the first and last wafers should always be dummy wafers.
For the 3 substrates only the center substrate was used for testing, the front and back wafers were used as dummy wafers. The wafers were placed in consecutive slots - when running multiple wafers in this way, the first and last wafers should always be dummy wafers.
Line 110: Line 123:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Test setup !! Single substrate !! Center of 3 substrates
! !! Single substrate !! Center of 3 substrates
|-
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Test results: ashing rate
| 5.7 ±2.1 nm/min|| 3.8 ±1.6 nm/min
|-
|-
! scope=row| Test results
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Test results: non-uniformity
| Ashing rate: 5.7 ±2.1 nm/min<br>Non-uniformity: 0.6 ±0.4% || Ashing rate: 3.8 ±1.6 nm/min<br>Non-uniformity: 0.4 ±0.2%
| 0.6 ±0.4% || 0.4 ±0.2%
|-
|-
! scope=row| Wafers  
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Wafers  
| 1 || 3  
| 1 || 3  
|-
|-
! scope=row| Wafer size
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Wafer size
| 100 mm || 100 mm  
| 100 mm || 100 mm  
|-
|-
! scope=row| Boat position
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Boat position
| Center of chamber || Center of chamber  
| Center of chamber || Center of chamber  
|-
|-
! scope=row| Test wafer position
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Test wafer position
| Center of boat || Center of boat  
| Center of boat || Center of boat  
|-
|-
! scope=row| Total gas flow rate
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Total gas flow rate
| 200 sccm || 200 sccm
| 200 sccm || 200 sccm
|-
|-
! scope=row| Gas mix ratio
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Gas mix ratio
| 50% N<sub>2</sub> || 50% N<sub>2</sub>
| 50% N<sub>2</sub> || 50% N<sub>2</sub>
|-
|-
! scope=row| Chamber pressure
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Chamber pressure
| 1.3 mbar || 1.3 mbar
| 1.3 mbar || 1.3 mbar
|-
|-
! scope=row| Power
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Power
| 200 W || 200 W  
| 200 W || 200 W  
|-
|-
! scope=row| Test processing time
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Test processing time
| Tested parameter || Tested parameter
| Tested parameter || Tested parameter
|-
|-
! scope=row| Test average temperature
! scope=row style="text-align: left;" | Test average temperature
| 33°C || 33°C  
| 33°C || 33°C  
|}
|}
Line 215: Line 231:


<br clear="all" />
<br clear="all" />
==Comparison of ashing rate between substrate sizes==
It is assumed that the low power descum rates, for different substrate sizes, follows the same pattern as the high power ashing rates, which can be seen [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Strip#Comparison_of_ashing_rate_between_substrate_sizes_for_plasma_asher_4_&_5|here]].


=Plasma Asher 5=
=Plasma Asher 5=
Product name: PVA Tepla Gigabatch 380M<br>
Year of purchase: 2024
Plasma asher 5 is identical to plasma asher 4, see descum processing for plasma asher 4 [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Descum#Plasma_Asher_4|here]].
Plasma asher 5 is identical to plasma asher 4, see descum processing for plasma asher 4 [[Specific_Process_Knowledge/Lithography/Descum#Plasma_Asher_4|here]].